Lauris Cipulis
Goalie · Fort Worth Griffons
Current season S26
Active
PRO · Athletic Goalie · 35 y/o · Durability 65
Vilnius, Lituanie
Personality: Volatile
Career games: 319 · Wins: 184 · Shutouts: 15 · Trophies: 2
Career at a Glance
- S8 · Draft
- S12 · Sent to FARM
- S13 · Recalled to PRO
- S16 · Sent to FARM
- S17 · Recalled to PRO
Regular Season
| Season | GP | W | L | GAA | SV% | SO | OVR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S13 Fort Worth FARM · no statistics | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 70 |
| S141,2 Fort Worth | 29 | 14 | 15 | 3.90 | .876 | 1 | 71 |
| S153 Fort Worth | 20 | 11 | 9 | 3.80 | .877 | 2 | 73 |
| S164,5,6 Fort Worth | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3.40 | .896 | 1 | 73 |
| S17 Fort Worth FARM · no statistics | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 77 |
| S18 Fort Worth | 33 | 21 | 12 | 3.52 | .888 | 1 | 79 |
| S19 Fort Worth | 35 | 22 | 13 | 3.94 | .874 | 1 | 77 |
| S207 Fort Worth | 33 | 14 | 19 | 4.06 | .870 | 1 | 79 |
| S218,9,10 Fort Worth | 35 | 25 | 10 | 2.77 | .907 | 3 | 81 |
| S2211 Fort Worth | 33 | 20 | 13 | 3.42 | .887 | 1 | 83 |
| S2312,13 Fort Worth | 34 | 24 | 10 | 2.91 | .908 | 1 | 85 |
| S2414 Fort Worth | 32 | 15 | 17 | 4.03 | .874 | 1 | 84 |
| S2515 Fort Worth | 30 | 15 | 15 | 4.00 | .868 | 2 | 81 |
| Total | 319 | 184 | — | — | — | 15 | — |
| Season | Team | W | OVR |
|---|---|---|---|
| S13 | Fort Worth | 0 | 70 |
| S141,2 | Fort Worth | 14 | 71 |
| S153 | Fort Worth | 11 | 73 |
| S164,5,6 | Fort Worth | 3 | 73 |
| S17 | Fort Worth | 0 | 77 |
| S18 | Fort Worth | 21 | 79 |
| S19 | Fort Worth | 22 | 77 |
| S207 | Fort Worth | 14 | 79 |
| S218,9,10 | Fort Worth | 25 | 81 |
| S2211 | Fort Worth | 20 | 83 |
| S2312,13 | Fort Worth | 24 | 85 |
| S2414 | Fort Worth | 15 | 84 |
| S2515 | Fort Worth | 15 | 81 |
- 1 S14 — Rookie season
- 2 S14 — Tough season
- 3 S15 — Tough season
- 4 S16 — Championship
- 5 S16 — Injury
- 6 S16 — Return from injury
- 7 S20 — Tough season
- 8 S21 — Award
- 9 S21 — Championship
- 10 S21 — Best season
- 11 S22 — Elite season
- 12 S23 — Award
- 13 S23 — Elite season
- 14 S24 — Elite season
- 15 S25 — Tough season
Playoffs
| Season | GP | W | L | GAA | SV% | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S24 Fort Worth | 13 | 7 | 6 | 3.31 | .892 | 1 |
| S25 Fort Worth | 24 | 14 | 10 | 3.63 | .882 | 1 |
| Total | 37 | 21 | — | — | — | 2 |
| Season | Team | W | GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| S24 | Fort Worth | 7 | 13 |
| S25 | Fort Worth | 14 | 24 |
Trophies
Identity
Key Moments
- S8DraftDraftRepêchage: Lauris Cipulis
- S12PreseasonSent to FARMAssignation: Lauris Cipulis
- S13PreseasonRecalled to PRORappel: Lauris Cipulis
- S14PreseasonFirst PRO Season14 wins in 29 games
- S16PreseasonSent to FARMAssignation: Lauris Cipulis
- S16Regular SeasonInjuryBlessure: Lauris Cipulis
- S16Regular SeasonReturn from InjuryRetour au jeu: Lauris Cipulis
- S16PlayoffsChampionship OrganizationMember of the championship organization of Fort Worth Griffons
- S17PreseasonRecalled to PRORappel: Lauris Cipulis
- S18Regular SeasonFirst Productive Season21 wins, 1 shutouts
- S18Regular SeasonBreakout Season+6 OVR gain in a single season
- S21PlayoffsChampionship OrganizationMember of the championship organization of Fort Worth Griffons
- S21AwardsBest GoalieTrophy won in season 21
- S23Regular SeasonBest Season24 wins, 1 shutouts in 34 games
Career Memory
Late Bloomer · Local Legend · Respected Veteran · Playoff Performer
Drafted 74th overall by Fort Worth Griffons in season 8, Lauris Cipulis has progressed steadily to become a reliable league player. He was part of several championship organizations, including Fort Worth Griffons in season 16. Despite a notable injury, Lauris was able to bounce back and regain his level. At 35, with 319 career games under his belt, he is regarded as a respected veteran. His recent stats, however, show a drop in production.
Staff Verdict
Lauris remains a useful goalie (78 OVR), but his recent performances show a notable decline. It's worth assessing whether he still deserves a top-line role or a repositioning.